Click on the links in the first column of the table below to download easy-to-use files for each state.

Each file includes information on: 1. Each facility’s RN, LPN, & CNA staffing levels; 2. Staffing levels for important non-nursing staff, including administrators and activities staff; and 3. The extent to which the facility relies on contract workers to provide resident care.

To facilitate ease of use, the individual state files are easily sortable. For example, a state file can be sorted to identify which facilities have the highest reported levels of RN care and which have the lowest.

Q3 2020 Staffing Summary 
Total Care Staff HPRD3.43
RN HPRD0.47
Avg. MDS Census76.0
All U.S. Nursing Home Nurse Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Nurse Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Compare Average Staffing Levels For Each State
StateAbbreviationAvg Total Care Staff HPRDTotal Care RankAvg RN Care Staff HPRDRN Care Rank
ALASKAAK5.6211.351
ALABAMAAL3.55240.3942
ARKANSASAR3.66160.2150
ARIZONAAZ3.89100.5621
CALIFORNIACA4.0540.4634
COLORADOCO3.56230.7111
CONNECTICUTCT3.57220.4635
D.C.DC3.9290.824
DELAWAREDE3.88120.737
FLORIDAFL3.9970.5720
GEORGIAGA3.21420.2747
HAWAIIHI4.0631.132
IOWAIA3.27370.5226
IDAHOID3.9280.6712
ILLINOISIL2.99480.5523
INDIANAIN3.02460.4237
KANSASKS3.19440.4933
KENTUCKYKY3.21430.4336
LOUISIANALA3.25400.1251
MASSACHUSETTSMA3.58200.5130
MARYLANDMD3.52270.6017
MAINEME3.89110.786
MICHIGANMI3.55250.5325
MINNESOTAMN3.76140.795
MISSOURIMO2.65510.3046
MISSISSIPPIMS3.59190.4039
MONTANAMT3.36330.6515
NORTH CAROLINANC3.27360.3544
NORTH DAKOTAND3.9960.5719
NEBRASKANE3.26380.5424
NEW HAMPSHIRENH3.53260.4932
NEW JERSEYNJ3.50280.5228
NEW MEXICONM3.14450.5129
NEVADANV3.75150.6514
NEW YORKNY3.48290.5031
OHIOOH3.25390.4138
OKLAHOMAOK2.94490.2149
OREGONOR4.0820.5622
PENNSYLVANIAPA3.40300.5227
RHODE ISLANDRI3.28350.6613
SOUTH CAROLINASC3.58210.4041
SOUTH DAKOTASD3.01470.5818
TENNESSEETN3.40310.3743
TEXASTX2.90500.2648
UTAHUT3.65170.833
VIRGINIAVA3.23410.3445
VERMONTVT4.0250.6316
WASHINGTONWA3.77130.719
WISCONSINWI3.64180.728
WEST VIRGINIAWV3.38320.4040
WYOMINGWY3.34340.7110
Download state files by selecting state links in first column. 

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q3 2020 are 3.43 total care staff HPRD, 0.47 RN care staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

Note: Facility census average for Q3 2020 (76.00) has decreased 12.2% from the average in Q4 2019 (86.6), prior to the coronavirus pandemic.

State and national staffing (Total and RN) averages for Q3 2020 were determined by dividing a given sample’s aggregate of facility staffing by its aggregate of facility MDS census, thus accounting for variations in facility size. LTCCC staffing reports prior to Q3 2019 used different methodology by averaging all facility HPRDs in a sample (without adjusting for facility size) to determine state and national staffing averages.

Notes on the Information Provided

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. The state and national staffing averages provided on our website do not include staff time designated for administrative or non-care functions. They only include the staff that nursing homes have designated as providing resident care. Though this report includes RN Admin and RN DON data, those data are excluded from state and national staffing averages.
  4. See the Notes and Glossary tabs in each file for more information about the data.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.