LTCCC’s Q3 2021 Staffing Report provides user-friendly files for every state that contain facility-level data on: 1) Nurse staff levels (RN, LPN, and CNA, including Admin & DON, NA in Training, Med Aide/Tech.); 2) Important non-nursing staff levels, including administrators and activities staff; 3) Contract workers. 4) Summary staffing data at the state, CMS region, and national levels.

Download your state’s file by clicking the state in the first column of the table below.
Files can be modified to isolate locations and identify variables of interest. For example, a state file can be filtered and sorted to identify nursing homes in a selected county (or counties) with the highest or lowest RN staffing levels. See LTCCC’s staffing alert for Q3 2021 summary findings and other information.

Q3 2021 Staffing Summary 
Total Nurse Staff HPRD3.62
Total Direct Care Staff HPRD3.34
Total RN HPRD0.63
RN Care Staff HPRD (excl. Admin/DON)0.43
Total MDS Census (Daily Avg.)1,133,750
All U.S. Nursing Home Nurse Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Nurse Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Summary Data
StateTotal CensusTotal Nurse Staff HPRDRank: Total Nurse Staff HPRDRN Staff HPRDRank: RN Staff HPRD
ALASKA5005.6111.681
ALABAMA19,3993.68270.5740
ARKANSAS14,8703.86180.3749
ARIZONA10,3053.99120.6631
CALIFORNIA90,4424.1770.5641
COLORADO14,1733.72240.8810
CONNECTICUT18,6573.51400.6632
D.C.1,9914.1861.183
DELAWARE3,4553.96140.977
FLORIDA65,7704.12100.6926
GEORGIA27,7813.38470.4346
HAWAII3,1914.4831.482
IOWA20,2043.60330.7123
IDAHO3,6484.1680.899
ILLINOIS56,3602.98510.6829
INDIANA33,9123.43440.6037
KANSAS14,7683.84200.6928
KENTUCKY20,2283.65290.6533
LOUISIANA20,9883.53390.2551
MASSACHUSETTS31,5673.61320.6534
MARYLAND20,8443.72230.7817
MAINE4,9354.3051.036
MICHIGAN31,2373.67280.7124
MINNESOTA20,2454.1591.065
MISSOURI31,4312.99500.4247
MISSISSIPPI13,4473.91170.5938
MONTANA3,2393.71250.8215
NORTH CAROLINA31,2083.46420.5444
NORTH DAKOTA4,5194.4540.8512
NEBRASKA9,5533.99130.7618
NEW HAMPSHIRE5,5273.79220.7125
NEW JERSEY36,2673.59340.6927
NEW MEXICO4,7573.54380.6730
NEVADA5,1733.85190.7816
NEW YORK91,1803.38460.6435
OHIO61,5883.41450.5839
OKLAHOMA15,2513.69260.3650
OREGON6,1074.7220.7520
PENNSYLVANIA63,4693.5410.7122
RHODE ISLAND6,2693.44430.7619
SOUTH CAROLINA14,9183.54370.5443
SOUTH DAKOTA4,7233.57350.8414
TENNESSEE23,3133.62300.5542
TEXAS79,3473.30490.3848
UTAH5,2983.94161.084
VIRGINIA24,2583.32480.5245
VERMONT2,2383.95150.7521
WASHINGTON12,1904.07110.8811
WISCONSIN18,0683.83210.958
WEST VIRGINIA8,8583.61310.6436
WYOMING1,9503.55360.8513

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q3 2021 are 3.63 total nurse staff HPRD, 0.63 RN staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

Note: Nationwide, total nurse staff HPRD has fallen 7.8% HPRD since Q1 2021 (from 3.92).

More notes on the information provided

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. This report includes nurse Admin and DON, NA in Training, and Med Aide/Tech. in the total nurse staff hours.
  4. See the Notes & Glossary tabs in each file for more information about the data.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.