Click on the links in the first column of the table below to download easy-to-use files for each state.

Each file includes information on:

  1. Each facility’s direct care RN, LPN, and CNA staffing levels;
  2. Staffing levels for important non-nursing staff, including administrators and activities staff; and
  3. The extent to which the facility relies on contract workers to provide resident care.

To facilitate ease of use, the individual state files are easily sortable. For example, a state file can be sorted to identify which facilities have the highest reported levels of RN care and which have the lowest.

Notes on the Information Provided:

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. CMS is now using payroll-based data on Nursing Home Compare. However, they are including nurses assigned to non-care functions in their computations of staffing levels. The nursing staff data provided on our website do not include staff time designated for administrative or non-care functions. They only include the staff that nursing homes have designated as providing resident care.
  4. See the Notes tab in each file for more information about the data.

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q2 2020 are 3.46 total care staff HPRD, 0.45 RN care staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

Note: Facility census average for Q2 2020 (78.3) decreased 9.6% from the average in Q4 2019 (86.6), prior to the coronavirus pandemic. A decline in census contributed to slight increases in staffing ratios from Q4 2019 to Q2 2020 (+2.7% Total staff HPRD & +7.1% RN HPRD).

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.

All U.S. Nursing Home Daily Care Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Care Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Compare Average Staffing Levels For Each State
StateAbbreviationAvg Total Care Staff HPRDTotal Care RankAvg RN Care Staff HPRDRN Care Rank
ALASKAAK5.9311.361
ALABAMAAL3.56260.3742
ARKANSASAR3.74140.2049
ARIZONAAZ3.90110.5422
CALIFORNIACA4.0260.4435
COLORADOCO3.60220.6910
CONNECTICUTCT3.65200.4634
D.C.DC3.68190.794
DELAWAREDE3.94100.708
FLORIDAFL3.9980.5420
GEORGIAGA3.27430.2348
HAWAIIHI4.0941.132
IOWAIA3.33350.5128
IDAHOID3.9970.6414
ILLINOISIL3.04480.5619
INDIANAIN3.10470.4136
KANSASKS3.22440.4733
KENTUCKYKY3.27420.4137
LOUISIANALA3.32360.1251
MASSACHUSETTSMA3.60210.5130
MARYLANDMD3.57240.5917
MAINEME3.9990.775
MICHIGANMI3.72150.5226
MINNESOTAMN3.80130.766
MISSOURIMO2.70510.3046
MISSISSIPPIMS3.57250.3841
MONTANAMT3.44330.6413
NORTH CAROLINANC3.28400.3345
NORTH DAKOTAND4.1220.5323
NEBRASKANE3.31390.5324
NEW HAMPSHIRENH3.55270.4932
NEW JERSEYNJ3.50290.5225
NEW MEXICONM3.15450.5227
NEVADANV3.69170.6016
NEW YORKNY3.51280.4931
OHIOOH3.32370.4039
OKLAHOMAOK2.98490.2050
OREGONOR4.0750.5421
PENNSYLVANIAPA3.49300.5129
RHODE ISLANDRI3.28410.6712
SOUTH CAROLINASC3.58230.3840
SOUTH DAKOTASD3.12460.5718
TENNESSEETN3.48310.3643
TEXASTX2.87500.2447
UTAHUT3.68180.793
VIRGINIAVA3.31380.3344
VERMONTVT4.1130.6215
WASHINGTONWA3.82120.699
WISCONSINWI3.69160.717
WEST VIRGINIAWV3.46320.4038
WYOMINGWY3.37340.6811
Download state files by selecting state links in first column. 

State and national staffing (Total and RN) averages for Q2 2020 were determined by dividing a given sample’s aggregate of facility staffing by its aggregate of facility MDS census, thus accounting for variations in facility size. LTCCC staffing reports prior to Q3 2019 used different methodology by averaging all facility HPRDs in a sample (without adjusting for facility size) to determine state and national staffing averages.