Click on the links in the first column of the table below to download easy-to-use files for each state.

Each file includes information on:

  1. Each facility’s direct care RN, LPN, and CNA staffing levels;
  2. Staffing levels for important non-nursing staff, including administrators and activities staff; and
  3. The extent to which the facility relies on contract workers to provide resident care.

To facilitate ease of use, the individual state files are easily sortable. For example, a state file can be sorted to identify which facilities have the highest reported levels of RN care and which have the lowest.

Notes on the Information Provided:

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. CMS is now using payroll-based data on Nursing Home Compare. However, they are including nurses assigned to non-care functions in their computations of staffing levels. The nursing staff data provided on our website do not include staff time designated for administrative or non-care functions. They only include the staff that nursing homes have designated as providing resident care.
  4. See the Notes tab in each file for more information about the data.

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q4 2019 are 3.37 total care staff HPRD and 0.42 RN care staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.

All U.S. Nursing Home Daily Care Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Care Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Compare Average Staffing Levels For Each State
StateAvg Total Care Staff HPRDTotal Care RankAvg RN Care Staff HPRDRN Care Rank
ALASKA5.6311.381
ALABAMA3.52220.3541
ARKANSAS3.74120.1949
ARIZONA3.75110.5122
CALIFORNIA3.9440.4334
COLORADO3.46230.6510
CONNECTICUT3.39270.4035
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA3.9440.853
DELAWARE3.79100.6411
FLORIDA3.9440.5023
GEORGIA3.24380.2048
HAWAII3.9621.102
IOWA3.19410.4826
IDAHO3.8580.6014
ILLINOIS3.00470.5416
INDIANA3.02460.4035
KANSAS3.11440.4532
KENTUCKY3.24380.3838
LOUISIANA3.27350.1051
MASSACHUSETTS3.34300.4532
MARYLAND3.42240.5416
MAINE3.8190.735
MICHIGAN3.69140.4826
MINNESOTA3.60160.716
MISSOURI2.67510.2746
MISSISSIPPI3.59170.3541
MONTANA3.32320.6312
NORTH CAROLINA3.21400.3144
NORTH DAKOTA3.9620.5220
NEBRASKA3.14430.5023
NEW HAMPSHIRE3.39270.4729
NEW JERSEY3.30340.4826
NEW MEXICO2.99480.4925
NEVADA3.55180.5319
NEW YORK3.40260.4631
OHIO3.26370.3739
OKLAHOMA2.86490.1850
OREGON3.9070.5220
PENNSYLVANIA3.41250.4729
RHODE ISLAND3.19410.6113
SOUTH CAROLINA3.54200.3640
SOUTH DAKOTA3.04450.5416
TENNESSEE3.36290.3443
TEXAS2.80500.2347
UTAH3.53210.774
VIRGINIA3.27350.3045
VERMONT3.72130.5715
WASHINGTON3.64150.669
WISCONSIN3.55180.678
WEST VIRGINIA3.34300.3937
WYOMING3.32320.687
Download state files by selecting state links in first column. 

State and national staffing (Total and RN) averages for Q4 2019 were determined by dividing a given sample’s aggregate of facility staffing by its aggregate of facility MDS census, thus accounting for variations in facility size. LTCCC staffing reports prior to Q3 2019 used different methodology by averaging all facility HPRDs in a sample (without adjusting for facility size) to determine state and national staffing averages.