LTCCC’s Q1 2022 Staffing Report provides user-friendly files for every state that contain facility-level data on: 1) Nurse staff levels (RN, LPN, and CNA, including Admin & DON, NA in Training, Med Aide/Tech.); 2) Important non-nursing staff levels, including administrators and activities staff; 3) Contract workers. 4) Summary staffing data at the state, CMS region, and national levels; 5) Turnover rates, weekend staffing levels, staffing ratings, and other data.

Download your state’s file by clicking the state in the first column of the table below.
Files can be modified to isolate locations and identify variables of interest. For example, a state file can be filtered and sorted to identify nursing homes in a selected county (or counties) with the highest or lowest RN staffing levels. See LTCCC’s staffing alert for Q1 2022 summary findings and other information.

Q1 2022 Staffing Summary 
Total Nurse Staff HPRD3.62
Total Direct Care Staff HPRD3.34
Total RN HPRD0.61
RN Care Staff HPRD (excl. Admin/DON)0.41
Total MDS Census (Daily Avg.)1,137,982
All U.S. Nursing Home Nurse Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Nurse Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Summary Data
Turnover & Weekends
StateTotal CensusTotal Nurse Staff HPRDRank: Total Nurse Staff HPRDRN Staff HPRDRank: RN Staff HPRD% ContractRank: % Contract
ALASKA6346.0411.8819.68%24
ALABAMA16,1323.61340.55395.00%46
ARKANSAS14,3643.82190.37482.10%50
ARIZONA10,7463.86170.63339.06%32
CALIFORNIA90,5444.1470.54404.28%49
COLORADO14,1803.61330.841112.01%12
CONNECTICUT18,9393.53400.65286.22%43
D.C.1,9953.63291.0262.08%51
DELAWARE3,4664.04120.9489.65%26
FLORIDA66,2434.05100.653011.19%16
GEORGIA26,7933.33470.404610.38%22
HAWAII3,1834.4541.4724.46%48
IOWA19,9433.64280.702311.81%13
IDAHO3,5644.04110.85104.48%47
ILLINOIS57,1552.99510.65299.56%27
INDIANA33,9713.41450.57379.40%29
KANSAS14,5393.78220.672610.64%20
KENTUCKY19,9033.62310.633410.26%23
LOUISIANA21,8513.39460.23517.88%38
MASSACHUSETTS31,4413.61320.64319.11%30
MARYLAND21,2813.70230.761613.47%7
MAINE4,6704.3451.05417.64%2
MICHIGAN31,8283.78210.70248.35%35
MINNESOTA19,7044.1661.0356.64%41
MISSOURI31,4083.07500.40479.53%28
MISSISSIPPI13,5393.87160.544110.68%18
MONTANA3,0923.70240.841415.40%3
NORTH CAROLINA31,5803.47410.514415.18%4
NORTH DAKOTA4,4974.4830.841213.64%6
NEBRASKA9,3303.91150.741811.17%17
NEW HAMPSHIRE5,3663.82200.73208.98%33
NEW JERSEY37,4613.64270.672712.46%10
NEW MEXICO4,8863.43430.633512.21%11
NEVADA4,9873.91140.74198.00%37
NEW YORK92,3883.41440.623612.68%8
OHIO63,3013.45420.573811.43%14
OKLAHOMA15,0083.68250.34505.88%44
OREGON6,1144.8820.702212.61%9
PENNSYLVANIA64,1293.55390.692514.34%5
RHODE ISLAND6,5103.59350.75179.06%31
SOUTH CAROLINA15,1863.63300.52439.68%25
SOUTH DAKOTA4,6493.57380.84136.54%42
TENNESSEE23,7603.59360.534210.64%19
TEXAS80,5773.30490.35496.94%40
UTAH5,2673.94131.11311.21%15
VIRGINIA25,6263.33480.504510.52%21
VERMONT2,1904.0590.712125.24%1
WASHINGTON11,8914.1380.8898.17%36
WISCONSIN17,3553.82180.9777.23%39
WEST VIRGINIA8,7803.65260.64328.85%34
WYOMING1,9623.58370.82155.78%45

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q1 2022 are 3.62 total nurse staff HPRD, 0.61 RN staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

More notes on the information provided

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. This report includes nurse Admin and DON, NA in Training, and Med Aide/Tech. in the total nurse staff hours.
  4. See the Notes & Glossary tabs in each file for more information about the data.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.