LTCCC’s Q1 2021 Staffing Report provides user-friendly files for every state that include facility-level data on: 1) Nurse staff levels (RN, LPN, and CNA, including Admin & DON, NA in Training, Med Aide/Tech.); 2) Important non-nursing staff levels, including administrators and activities staff; 3) Contract workers. The report also includes data on state, CMS Region, and national quarterly staffing levels.

Download your state’s file by clicking the state in the first column of the table below.
Files can be modified to isolate locations and identify variables of interest. For example, a state file can be filtered and sorted to identify nursing homes in a selected county (or counties) with the highest or lowest RN staffing levels. See LTCCC’s staffing alert for Q1 2021 summary findings and other information.

Q1 2021 Staffing Summary 
Total Nurse Staff HPRD3.92
Total Direct Care Staff HPRD3.62
Total RN HPRD0.69
RN Care Staff HPRD (excl. Admin/DON)0.47
Total MDS Census (Daily Avg.)1,078,437
All U.S. Nursing Home Nurse Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Nurse Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Summary Data
StateStateAvg. Daily Census (Total)Total Nurse HPRDTotal RankRN HPRDRN Rank
ALASKAAK4686.3711.731
ALABAMAAL18,5233.99290.6240
ARKANSASAR13,6204.25140.4248
ARIZONAAZ10,2314.18170.7232
CALIFORNIACA83,7134.44100.6141
COLORADOCO13,2274.15190.9910
CONNECTICUTCT17,8233.86360.7431
D.C.DC1,9104.5761.343
DELAWAREDE3,2764.25131.077
FLORIDAFL63,8874.25150.7628
GEORGIAGA26,8143.58480.4547
HAWAIIHI3,1814.6151.522
IOWAIA19,0363.97320.7923
IDAHOID3,5854.4590.9512
ILLINOISIL52,1413.33510.7529
INDIANAIN31,9553.77420.6637
KANSASKS13,9034.22160.7627
KENTUCKYKY19,0243.94330.7133
LOUISIANALA20,9023.66470.2751
MASSACHUSETTSMA29,8663.98310.7430
MARYLANDMD19,7853.98300.8517
MAINEME4,8654.6541.116
MICHIGANMI30,3344.04250.7922
MINNESOTAMN19,6004.5271.164
MISSOURIMO29,1303.55500.4746
MISSISSIPPIMS13,0274.07230.6439
MONTANAMT3,1514.00280.9114
NORTH CAROLINANC28,5643.82380.643
NORTH DAKOTAND4,2364.8330.9313
NEBRASKANE9,0984.35110.8319
NEW HAMPSHIRENH5,3224.14210.7726
NEW JERSEYNJ35,1523.82390.7725
NEW MEXICONM4,5023.81400.6936
NEVADANV4,7744.10220.8121
NEW YORKNY86,8623.66460.6935
OHIOOH58,7173.74440.6538
OKLAHOMAOK14,3694.04240.3750
OREGONOR6,3744.9520.8220
PENNSYLVANIAPA61,0323.83370.7824
RHODE ISLANDRI5,9583.77410.8716
SOUTH CAROLINASC14,2893.93340.6142
SOUTH DAKOTASD4,5163.75430.8915
TENNESSEETN22,3553.89350.5944
TEXASTX75,0013.58490.4149
UTAHUT4,9224.17181.145
VIRGINIAVA23,5403.73450.5945
VERMONTVT2,1134.27120.8418
WASHINGTONWA11,7334.46819
WISCONSINWI17,8044.14201.048
WEST VIRGINIAWV8,2494.01270.7134
WYOMINGWY1,9224.03260.9711

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q1 2021 are 3.92 total nurse staff HPRD, 0.69 RN staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

Note: Nationwide total MDS census daily average  recovered in Q1 2021 to reach 1.1 million, a 3% increase since Jan. 1, 2021.  Total resident census has dropped 15.1% from pre-pandemic levels (1.3 million residents on Dec. 31, 2019).

More notes on the information provided

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. This report includes nurse Admin and DON, NA in Training, and Med Aide/Tech. in the total nurse staff hours.
  4. See the Notes & Glossary tabs in each file for more information about the data.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.