LTCCC’s Q2 2021 Staffing Report provides user-friendly files for every state that contain facility-level data on: 1) Nurse staff levels (RN, LPN, and CNA, including Admin & DON, NA in Training, Med Aide/Tech.); 2) Important non-nursing staff levels, including administrators and activities staff; 3) Contract workers. 4) Summary staffing data at the state, CMS region, and national levels. The report also features interactive Tableau maps and tables.

Download your state’s file by clicking the state in the first column of the table below.
Files can be modified to isolate locations and identify variables of interest. For example, a state file can be filtered and sorted to identify nursing homes in a selected county (or counties) with the highest or lowest RN staffing levels. See LTCCC’s staffing alert for Q2 2021 summary findings and other information.

Q2 2021 Staffing Summary 
Total Nurse Staff HPRD3.75
Total Direct Care Staff HPRD3.46
Total RN HPRD0.66
RN Care Staff HPRD (excl. Admin/DON)0.44
Total MDS Census (Daily Avg.)1,106,502
All U.S. Nursing Home Nurse Staff
All U.S. Nursing Home Non-Nurse Staffing
All U.S. Nursing Home Use of Contract Staff
Summary Data
Tableau Maps & Tables
StateTotal CensusTotal Nurse Staff HPRDRank: Total Nurse Staff HPRDRN Staff HPRDRank: RN Staff HPRD
ALASKA5195.9211.661
ALABAMA19,2333.75320.6040
ARKANSAS14,2864.01180.4048
ARIZONA10,1174.06130.6931
CALIFORNIA88,1064.2880.5841
COLORADO13,6813.91220.949
CONNECTICUT18,0693.68370.6932
D.C.1,9464.5641.283
DELAWARE3,2694.01171.007
FLORIDA63,9594.14120.7228
GEORGIA26,9683.42480.4447
HAWAII3,2744.5731.512
IOWA19,6593.76300.7424
IDAHO3,6774.2390.8812
ILLINOIS52,2723.16510.7227
INDIANA32,7573.54430.6237
KANSAS14,3304.04150.7226
KENTUCKY19,8113.74330.6733
LOUISIANA21,3513.54440.2651
MASSACHUSETTS30,5973.79260.6930
MARYLAND20,5273.79270.8018
MAINE4,9764.4061.056
MICHIGAN30,8243.84240.7522
MINNESOTA20,1944.3471.114
MISSOURI29,6083.35500.4646
MISSISSIPPI13,3653.88230.6039
MONTANA3,2933.77290.8415
NORTH CAROLINA30,2053.59420.5643
NORTH DAKOTA4,3984.5250.8514
NEBRASKA9,1924.17110.7919
NEW HAMPSHIRE5,5073.92210.7129
NEW JERSEY35,0743.73340.7425
NEW MEXICO4,6793.60410.6636
NEVADA4,8404.00190.8017
NEW YORK89,2423.52460.6734
OHIO60,1303.53450.6138
OKLAHOMA14,8993.81250.3750
OREGON6,3604.8020.7720
PENNSYLVANIA62,3733.64400.7423
RHODE ISLAND6,2843.67390.8216
SOUTH CAROLINA14,7593.76310.5842
SOUTH DAKOTA4,5263.68380.8613
TENNESSEE23,0753.69360.5544
TEXAS76,9403.41490.3949
UTAH5,1314.03161.105
VIRGINIA24,7823.47470.5545
VERMONT2,2454.04140.7721
WASHINGTON12,4814.19100.9210
WISCONSIN18,0313.99201.008
WEST VIRGINIA8,6673.72350.6735
WYOMING1,9583.78280.9011

National Staffing Data Summary

The national staffing averages for Q2 2021 are 3.75 total nurse staff HPRD, 0.66 RN staff HPRD. This falls short of the amount of time needed to ensure that residents receive clinical care (4.10 hours total care staff HPRD and 0.75 RN HPRD), according to a landmark 2001 federal study.

Note: Nationwide, total nurse staff HPRD fell 0.17 HPRD from Q1 2021 (from 3.92) and RN staff fell 0.03 (from 0.69).

More notes on the information provided

  1. Data provided are the averages for the quarter (three month period).
  2. If a facility is not listed, it has not provided appropriate staffing data to CMS.
  3. This report includes nurse Admin and DON, NA in Training, and Med Aide/Tech. in the total nurse staff hours.
  4. See the Notes & Glossary tabs in each file for more information about the data.

To access staffing reports from previous quarters, visit LTCCC’s Staffing Page.